If I purchased furniture that was never delivered, how do I get a refund if the store is not cooperating?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I purchased furniture that was never delivered, how do I get a refund if the store is not cooperating?

I asked for a refund. but was told that it takes 2 weeks for corporate to cut a check and mail. Now, 2 weeks have passed and nothing. I called to ask about my refund but was told they would call me right back. Nothing. I just want my money back. I feel like they are intentionally delaying the refund.

Asked on May 28, 2015 under General Practice, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You would have to sue the store--that is how you get money from someone who has breached their agreement (such as to deliver furniture) but refuses or fails to compensate you. Since filing a lawsuit has its own costs, both monetary and in terms of time, you may wish to first let them know that if they don't provide the refund within a reasonable time certain (e.g. 15 business days), you will sue--hopefully, that will motivate them to return the money so you don't actually need to sue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption