How do I go about divorcing a soldier in Afghanistan who doesn’t want to divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about divorcing a soldier in Afghanistan who doesn’t want to divorce?

I want a divorce from my husband whose deployed at the moment. He’s a SPC on active duty army. We’ve been separated for over a year and he doesn’t want a divorce.

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if one spouse in a marriage wants to to divorce the other then there is nothing legally stopping the process. If you want to divorce your deployed spouse then you should consult with a family law attorney to see what needs to do to start the process for the dissolution what you desire of your marriage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption