Should a car dealer give you a receipt for your car when you take it in for service?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should a car dealer give you a receipt for your car when you take it in for service?

They offered me a loaner and presented me with the rental agreement for the loaner. After filling out the form, I asked them to give me a receipt showing they accepted my car for service. They said they had no such form and we were at an impasse. I told them that they could say that I never gave them my car, and I would have no proof or recourse. They said they saw my point, but they take in a hundred cars per day without giving receipts. Was I wrong to demand a receipt? If not, where might I get a form for them to sign since they have no such form at the dealer’s office?

Asked on October 10, 2011 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You were right in the sense that everything you say makes sense--you should get a receipt. However, they are not obligated to provide one--the law does not require them to  provide a receipt in this case or circumstance.

There is no one-size-fits all receipt form, but also no requirements as to what it must have. While you can't compel them to sign a form if they don't want to, you can certainly draft up a simply form saying "[Dealership] acknowledges receiving [your name's] car for service at [location] on [date]"; adding any other terms you discussed with them or feel important; and seeing if they'll sign it.

Ultimately, if you don't like how they do business or worry about this, you might want to explore other service options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption