If a business is completely transferred can a creditor still apply a lien?

UPDATED: Oct 11, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 11, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a business is completely transferred can a creditor still apply a lien?

If a business is transferred for no consideration (not to hide from a creditor or between famiy members) between an employer and a longimte employee. Can a creditor with a debt from 6 years prior, file a lien on the business and negate the transfer or make the new owner (employee) responsible for the debt?

Asked on October 11, 2011 under Business Law, California


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In order to answer your questions as completely as I can, was the entire business (corporation or limited liability company) sold, or were just its assets? If the assets were sold, was there a recorded UCC-9 filing as to the assets with California's Secretary of State?

From what you have written, if there is a judgment lien against the business the new owner took ownership of the business subject to the judgment lien (abstract of judgment). If the lien is simply a claim that has not been perfected by the filing of a lawsuit, then most likely the claim is barred by all applicable statute of limitations in California as to theories of recovery.

I suggest that you consult with a business attorney for further answers regarding your question.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption