shared pond rights

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

shared pond rights

We own a pond with our neighbors. The property line goes through a pond. Can
we use our boat anywhere in the pond?

Asked on March 4, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No. Without your neighbor's consent, you can only use your boat on that side of the pond within your property boundaries. Boundary lines can run through/under bodies of water, and are as enforceable when they do as boundaries that run across dry land.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption