If my immediate supervisor tell me to clock in early and I work these hours and his boss tell me he didnt authorize it should I still get paid

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my immediate supervisor tell me to clock in early and I work these hours and his boss tell me he didnt authorize it should I still get paid

Should I still be paid?

Asked on April 28, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes you should. If you were told by a superior to report to work and perform your job duties, then that is compensable time so you need to be paid for it. If your employer tries not to pay you for it then you can file a wage claim with your state's department of labor as ths would be a labor law violation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption