Seperate property in SC

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Seperate property in SC

I have 2 stepchildren and my
husband and I acquired a new home
before we gOT married I am not on
the deed and we have a child of
our own. If my husband dies
without a will what would happen
to our home? Are there any laws
that would protect me and my son
or is there anything I can do to
assure this? Thanks

Asked on June 5, 2017 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

When someone dies without a Will, they are said to have dies "intestate". This means that the intestacy laws of the state in which the deceased was domiciled as of the date of their death will control. Typically, the heirs are the surviving spouse, if any, and the children of the deceased. The exact split varies from state-to-state. In S.C., the spouse gets 1/2 of their spouse's assets and the children get the other half. If you want something more, than your husband get do so via a Will or a Trust.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you husband dies without a will, any of his property (like real estate titled in his name only) will pass by the rules of "intestate succession". In your state, that means that you will get 1/2 of it (or a 1/2 interest in the real estate) and his children (your two stepchildren plus the child with him) will together share the other 1/2 (so each get 1/3 of 1/2, or 1/6). The best way to protect you is for him to create a will ensuring that you get whatever share of or interest in the property you and he decide you should get.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption