Can my work hours be cut withowithout any notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my work hours be cut withowithout any notice?

My work hours has been 40 hours a week and suddenly cut to 24 a week without any notice. The last 10 months my hours were 40 a week. The sent me a work schedule on Sunday showing I lost 16 hours to commence on the Monday. This has cause enormous street on me finacailly and emotionally.

Asked on January 17, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Do you have an employment contract or is there a union/collective bargaining agreement that prohibits this action? Is your treatment the result of some form of legally actionable discrimination (which does not appear to be the case from what you have written). The fact is that most employment is "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes reducing a worker's hours for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption