If I quit my job on payday with a negative PTO balance, will I have to pay it back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I quit my job on payday with a negative PTO balance, will I have to pay it back?

Asked on June 16, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

This depends on the company's policy, since the law does not set a single answer. If the company's policy has been, and/or was stated to you before you  "borrowed" PTO time (or is in the employee handbook) that a negative PTO balance has to be repaid, it would have to be repaid--that is perfectly legal. If the company does not require or historically has not required employees to repay PTO (and did not announce any change to such a historical policy), you would not have to repay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption