What to do about a seller’s breach of a promise to pay back a buyer’s title bond expense?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a seller’s breach of a promise to pay back a buyer’s title bond expense?

We purchased a used vehicle from a private seller that ended up having a bad title. We were unable to drive the car for 4 months while trying to get it figured out. We ended up having to purchase a title bond that totaled $250. He had promised to reimburse us for it but has since stopped talking to us. Is this worth pursuing legally?

Asked on November 12, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you bought a car from someone and registration was bad, you have a cause of action against the seller unless he or she advised you of the bad title before the sale.

The facts that you have written about would be subject to a small claims court action. I would file an action against the seller for the simple fact that he or she has caused you a lot of work that you did not expect when you bought the car. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption