If my car dash was damaged while I had a sound shop install a new stereo, what can I do to get my car fixed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my car dash was damaged while I had a sound shop install a new stereo, what can I do to get my car fixed?

Paid cash up front as requested. Received my receipt. In formed owner of problem and he said his upholstery guy would look at it. Found several deep groves around stereo in dashboard looks like from a screwdriver had been used to pry out my radio.

Asked on January 5, 2012 under Accident Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the shop will not voluntarily repair your car, pay for someone else to repair it, or offer you other acceptable compensation, you could sue them for the value/cost of the necessary repairs. When a car is in a dealership, aftermarket shop (including sound shop), mechanic's garage, etc., the business has an obligation to take care of it; if it is damaged either deliberately by an employee or due to an employee's negligence (carelessness), they may be liable, or financially responsible, for the damage. For smaller amounts (a few hundred dollars), you should probably sue in small claims court, representing yourself to save on legal fees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption