What are my rights if my roommate’s dog attacked my dog andI have vet bills as a result?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my roommate’s dog attacked my dog andI have vet bills as a result?

Her bit my dog in the face causing a huge hole right next to his eye. The vet bills are really high and I was wondering if I had a legal case to get her to pay?

Asked on November 12, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

My question is what caused your roommate's dog to attack yours? Is your roommate's dog vicious by nature? Is yours?

Unless I have an idea as to what caused the dog attack, I really cannot give you an opinion as to who is liable for paying the veterinarian bills for your dog. The best way to resolve the situation is if you and your roommate equally pay for your dog's veterinarian bills.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption