Seller completes property condition disclosue and lies. Purchaser discovers after sale. Told NY is a buyer beware state can do nothing.?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Seller completes property condition disclosue and lies. Purchaser discovers after sale. Told NY is a buyer beware state can do nothing.?

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Although a seller is required to fill out a property disclosure form and tell the truth a buyer does have the right to an inspection prior to finalizing the purchase of a piece of property. I obviously do not know the specifics as to what the seller lied about but as a buyer it is your responsibility to do your own research.

A buyer has an inspection and can rework a purchase price based on anything being discovered. Once a purchase is finalized however there is not much you can do. I suggest contacting your attorney who handled the closing. if the omissions were egregious he or she may advise you of what to do however something minor will probably leave you without much recourse.

Call your attorney they dealt with this closing and will know if your issue is something they would advise pursuing and if in fact there is anything you can pursue


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption