We live in ME and our neighbor cut throush the root system of three trees. One that fell down and destroyed another tree on our property.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

We live in ME and our neighbor cut throush the root system of three trees. One that fell down and destroyed another tree on our property.

He doesn’t want to give us any insurance info. We had to force him to pull down another tree that night because it was looming over our property next to our house. The third tree is where our and many other children play. We are worried it will fall, or one of the branches which the swing or climb on will break and hurt or **** someone. He says what he did won’t **** it but seeing as he told us he hadn’t done anything wrong in the first place were not really that set on believing what he says now. There are also issues as we live on a lake and these are bounry and waterline trees. Thanks

Asked on May 15, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Maine

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you truly believe the tre is creating a dangerous condition on your property, then i suggest spending some money to take him to court and sue him for creating a private nuisance and seek an order forcing the neighbor to remove the tree altogether.  I would locate a lawayer that litigates property disputes and civil litigation matter.  I would think that a strong leter from your lawyer would get this guy to change his tune and look at this from your perspective.  if he continues toignore you, the lawsuit will certainly get his attention and give you the ability to address your claims.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption