School bus accident

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

School bus accident

I was involved in a school bus accident in 2007 I was a minor at the time I suffered from a broken collarbone and fix question vertebraes and also short-term memory loss. That settlement was received and the case was closed I was told that I would not have any long-term issues however within the last 2 years I have suffered from severe back pain. I’ve visited and chiropractor on yesterday and was told my spine is crooked and I also have inflammation in my lower back and my neck area is also crooked. I was told I would need intense physical therapy or the problem would worsen. I read over the paper work from the settle and there is nothing in it that says there is a time frame to come back and sue the school board office who paid out the settlement. The pain have been restricting me from performing daily tasks, sleeping, working, and living like a 25 year old should. Is there any way I could sue again for the issues Im experiencing now due to the accident?

Asked on April 25, 2019 under Personal Injury, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunatelt, when your parents received the initioal settlement they did so on your behalf.Further, when the settlement as received, they would have had to ahve signed a relaese from any further futrue claims; accoedingly you are not prohibited from pursuing any further claims regading this matter.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

When the case was settled, your parent or guardian, who received the settlement on your behalf because you were a minor, signed a release of all claims. That release of all claims prevents you from filing a future lawsuit in the matter. 
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption