Is it too late to file a product liability claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it too late to file a product liability claim?

I was burned when a candle malfunctioned and blew hot wax on both my hands and arms burning me severely. It happened 1 year ago.

Asked on April 26, 2019 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

It is not too late to file your product liability claim because Texas has a two year statute of limitations. This means your lawsuit must be filed prior to the second anniversary of the date of the injury. If the statute of limitations expires, you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption