Can I sue for creative property?

UPDATED: Feb 11, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 11, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I sue for creative property?

I am a choreographer who was helping out a school program that did not pay me for the rights to the dances I did for them. Now they are trying to use my work for personal gain at a competition and I have told them they are not allowed to use any of my pieces. So they have cut off contact with me. If the director still has them use my creative property, against my will, without having paid for it, can I sue them? I used to teach at the school but I do not any longer. And I was never the teacher of the group in question; I only volunteered to help them out. I can prove all the dances are mine.

Asked on February 11, 2012 under Business Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The question is whether they were supposed to pay you or not. If you were a volunteer and there was no specific agreement to pay you for the choreography, then they do not have to pay you--if you volunteered to choreograph for them, they may have the rights to use the dances you created or at least provided to them, since you provided the choreography in the course of performing volunteer work.

If there was any agreement that they pay you for the work and they did not, then they would not have the right to use it, due to their breach. Or if there was any agreement otherwise limiting their right to use  the choreography--e.g. they could only use it one time; they could only use it as long as you were involved in the project; etc.--that would be enforoceable. Thus, the critical issue is what was the agreement in place when you provided this choreography?

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption