Wife not on deed or mortgage do I need her signature to sell in Pennsylvania?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wife not on deed or mortgage do I need her signature to sell in Pennsylvania?

My grandmother owned land and sold the land
to me… I got married and I built a house on the
land 1 year after we got married… my wife had
a poor credit score and the mortgage lender
suggested that just my name go on the
mortgage and the deed… we separated after 2
years and have yet to divorce… do I need her
signature to sell the house? I know there are
different laws for different states… I am in PA.
Thank you

Asked on December 6, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

PLease seek legal help in your state.  While the property was originally separate property because you inherited it, it could be consdiered marital - the house at least - becuase you built it after the marriage as the marital home with marital funds (money earned during the marriage).  So while it appears you have control to sell, the lending bank for the buyer is going to require that she sign paperwork of some sort, guaranteed.  And if you are able to sell it without her signature, that does not mean that some of the proceeds will not be considered marital upon divorce.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption