Scam or Fraud?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Scam or Fraud?

I recently applied for a tutoring institution for my teen to get some tutoring. After after a few lessons, I find that it isn’t helping him. When I went and asked for a refund, they won’t provide a refund. I can’t find anywhere on their website that says no refund allowed. When I paid for the tuition in cash, they also never told me there is no refund allowed. I talked to the front desk and they said that I can get a refund but when I talked to the manager, she denied. I also emailed them, they replied saying a refund is allowed. I don’t know what to do. Is this scamming or fraud?

Asked on July 16, 2018 under Business Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You are under a misapprehension: refunds are never required due to customer dissatisfaction, and there are only refunds if there is a policy providing for them. They don't need to tell you that there are no refunds--that is the norm or default. When there is no policy permitting refunds, there are no refunds.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption