Can a majority owner dissolve a partnership in the middle of the contract if the minority owner does not agree to it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a majority owner dissolve a partnership in the middle of the contract if the minority owner does not agree to it?

Asked on January 3, 2013 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not a majority holder in a partnership can legally and contractually dissolve the partnemrship during the term of the agreement depends upon what the partnership agreement states. Ordinarily if the partnership is not working out, then the agreement can be terminated under the laws of all states in this country.

I suggest that you consult further with a business attorney to review all documents you may have concerning your venture.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption