Is a k9 training facility responsible for K9 fight injuries occurred during training exercise

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a k9 training facility responsible for K9 fight injuries occurred during training exercise

During a class exercise obstacle coursefacility did not have class clear course. My K9 went over last obstacle and landed on top of group and fought with Belgian Malinois. Other dog owner claims injury noticed 2 days after event. Wants me to pay for vet bills. Facility washes hands of responsibility.

Asked on July 17, 2018 under Business Law, Alaska


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The canine training facility is liable for negligence.  Negligence is the failure to exercise due care (that degree of care that a reasonable canine training facility would have exercised under the same or similar circumstances to prevent foreseeable harm). A reasonable canine training facility would have set up the obstacle course in a way to avoid this type of injury to a dog.
If the other dog's owner is unable to settle the case with the canine training facility's insurance carrier, the dog owner should sue the canine training facility for negligence.  Damages (monetary compensation the dog owner is seeking in the lawsuit would be compensation for the vet bills).

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption