Salary payroll

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Salary payroll

I was fired and worked 18 hours of the
pay period. I am salary non exempt i
believe. Do they owe me a full paycheck
?

Asked on January 21, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you are salaried, you are owed your daily salary for any days you worked at all, even if you only worked an hour or two that day. You do not have to be paid for any days you did not work. Example: say your annual salary is $26,000/year, or $500/week. That is $100/day. Say your 18 hours was 7 hours Monday, 7 hours Tuesday, and 4 hours Wednesday. You worked on three days that pay period: you are owed 3 days of salary, or $300 in this example.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption