Does child support come out of bonus and PTO in addition to your normal payroll check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does child support come out of bonus and PTO in addition to your normal payroll check?

I am filing an uncontested divorce with 2 adopted children who receive subsidy from the state.

Asked on December 26, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Child support is set by your overall income... which means the court will include every source of income, including bonuses.  Pretty much, if it shows up on your tax return as income, it will be included in the calculation of your child support obligation.  From there, the judge sets an amount to be paid each month.  This is often collected through a garnishment order sent to your employer-- to be deducted from your regular paycheck (or any check that is a substitute for your regular check-- like a vacation check).  Your employer is required to and authorized to deduct your monthly obligation-- and no more.  So, after your child support obligation has been set by court order, if you later receive a bonus check-- the child support obligation would not normally come out of that check if you are current because that would result in an excess payment. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption