what are the requieremnts to be a babysitter if you are 16 years old?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what are the requieremnts to be a babysitter if you are 16 years old?

I want to work as a babysitter during the week after school and some weekends but
I dont know what I need or how is it supose to be carge

Asked on January 20, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Congratulations on being an ambitious young person!  So there are no legal requirements for becoming a babysitter in the state of California, and really no age requirements as well.  What can make you a more marketable babysitter - and more confident - is taking some CPR and First Aid courses.  I will give you a link to the Red Cross, who offers those type classes in California.  As for setiing your fee, the more certifications you have the more you can charge.  Ask around to friends and family friends as to what they charge or what they are charged.  Good luck1

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption