salaried employee in maryland. my manger dneied my personal day and told me i cant take it unless i find my own coverage.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

salaried employee in maryland. my manger dneied my personal day and told me i cant take it unless i find my own coverage.

told him I was calling out and he took me to HR. HR said I don’t have any personal days. do I have personal days and can he deny them.

Asked on July 18, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal. Employers have discretion about when and under what circumstances an employee may use vacation or personal time, and are allowed to control staffing and workflow. They can require that an employee find coverage for his/her position or duties before letting them take a day off; the employer does not have to accept any disruption or lack of coverage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption