Is it possible to suspend someone for something he/she does on his/her own time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to suspend someone for something he/she does on his/her own time?

I created multiple accounts on my company’s web site in order to take advantage of a promotion with monetary gain in mind. I admit that it was wrong but I did so within the privacy of my home and within the rules of the promotion. It stated that each account had to be created manually, without the aid of an electronic device, which it was. The person who suspended me stated it was an “unspoken rule” not to create multiple accounts but shouldn’t it be a tad more explicit to be able to suspend someone for it?

Asked on December 17, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In an "at will" employment relationship an employer can hire/fire, promote/demote, increase/decrease salary/hours and generally set all terms and conditions of the workplace as it sees fit. This includes who, when and why to suspend (even if the employee was off the clock). For their part, an employee can continue to work for an employer or not.

The above holds true unless the employer's action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement or runs counter to existing company policy. Additionally, the employee's treatment must not be due to some form of actionable discrimination.

Bottom line, an employer can fire an employee for any reason or no reason at all. So I'd take my lumps if I were you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption