Can I still get payment after leaving a company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I still get payment after leaving a company?

I’ve been working for a company for 35 days with 2 days off and 12 hours a

day for 72-84 hours a week but have only gotten paid $2,000, a pay rate

of $17 hour. How is this possible?

Asked on July 18, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you worked 72-84 hours per week and you are hourly, you should have received far more than you describe--even at minimum wage (i.e. if you had your rate wrong and they were paying you the least they legally could), with 40 hours of straight time and an average of 38 hours of overtime, you would have earned at least $979.70 per week, or almost $4,000 for 5 weeks. (Minimum wage is currently $10.10/hour in your state.) That is the least you could legally be paid. At your stated rate of $17/hour, you should have received $1,649/week, or over $8,000 for 5 weeks. Clearly, you are being underpaid. You could sue the employer for the money they owe you--the difference between what you were paid and what you should have been paid. You may also be entitled to additional compensation or legal fees due to their apparent violation of the wage and hour laws (like the Fair Labor Standards Act). You should consult with an employment law attorney about seeking the money due to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption