What are my rights regarding RV/boat parking that I can’t access anymore?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights regarding RV/boat parking that I can’t access anymore?

I’m having issues with my backyard parking. I bought the house with an RV parking lot in the rear but there’s a church parking lot directly behind my house in front of my parking lot. They are now telling me that I can’t go through there anymore because they are going to fence their property. How can I resolve this situation? Is it legal for them to tell me that I cannot drive/access the rear parking spot?

Asked on May 16, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal: there is no law requiring another property owner to allow you to access or travel over their property to get to your property when you have some other way to access your property--and presumably the front of your house overlooks a public street. If it does, you can access your property from that street, so the chuch can bar you from their property. They don't have to let you go through their property just because it would be convenient for you to park and RV in the back--if you have any access to a public road, you have no right to go over/through another's proeprty. You will have to build front RV parking, or a driveway from the front/public road to your backyard parking. Or see if the church will let you use their parking lot for some monthly or annual fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption