Will a conviction for criminal trespassing go on my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will a conviction for criminal trespassing go on my record?

I was at a friend’s who was hosting a graduation party. I got drunk and all I remember is waking up in hospital the next day. I was told that I entered the neighbor’s apartment without permission. The hospital report show that I was intoxicated with alcohol. I am now being charged with criminal trespassing; court date is next week. I need advice how to defend myself because I was not aware of the fact that I was in someone’s apartment. I don’t understand how I ended up going to the hospital. The police report says that I didn’t cause damage or fight. I really didn’t have any intentions at all. I may have left the party and on my return entered the wrong door since the party was at room 201 and the case is reported from room 202. Advise me how to defend myself and what charges I maybe facing. also what are the potential penalties?

Asked on June 29, 2011 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Criminal trespass is known as a crime against property.  Is is a Class B non-person misdemeanor under Kansas statutes.  Do I think that it will show up on a background check?  Yes, I do think so.  Both the arrest and the conviction as separate entries.  So I think that you need to speak with an attorney as soon as you possible can about maybe pleading to a lesser offense - such as a violation - or maybe entering in to some deal where you will receive a conditional dismissal if you enter in to a program or do community service or what ever.  You need really good legal advice here from an attorney there.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption