Can someone legally lost land for sale before they have paid off the land contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone legally lost land for sale before they have paid off the land contract?

I was wondering if someone who is buying land
with a contract for deed, if they can legally list
land for sale without the sellers approval and
before they have paid off the contract? Very
very urgent. Thank you

Asked on May 16, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

They may list the property for sale but they cannot actually sell it before they first finish paying for the land themselves. it must be vested in their name (i.e. their name is on the title) before they can legally sell it.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, they may list or advertise it for sale, but obviously cannot actually sell it or close on any sale before they have finished purchasing the land and it is titled in their name. But there is nothing wrong about marketing it ahead of time, or even entering into an agreement under which someone will buy it from them in the future, after they own it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption