Runaway Youth Across State Boundaries

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Runaway Youth Across State Boundaries

I am a legal resident of NY since born, and have a order granting custody to my mother, with visitation to my father. In a recent circumstance, my mother dismissed me from my home, and went to lengths to get me to agree to living with my father in WA, and also going to school there. No revisions to the order were made.Two months in, I unlawfully used his credit card to purchase a plane ticket to NY.Am I correct in assuming that my father never had custody of me and that, criminal ones aside, all proceedings will be held in NY courts? Also, how can I go about re-registering for school?

Asked on April 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

R.C., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you are correct; your father did not have legal custody of you.  Further custody proceedings will surely be held in NY courts, and although your father may challenge this, he probably won't  prevail.  As for any criminal charges, they will come from Washington.  And as for re-registering for school, that depends upon the school, and you will have to ask them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption