Under age drinking

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Under age drinking

My two daughters were arrest for under age drinking. one was 18 the other 20. The 18 year old went to classes on drinking and AA meetings as ordered by the court. She was given a release certificate by the probation office. The problem the oldest is still having to go to the probation officer monthly. she finished the classes and AA meetings like her sister just a couple months later. but in that time the probation officer retired . she was told by her new officer she was ordered by the judge to get her GED.both her and her sister never heard that from the judge . she is now 22 yrs old.

Asked on April 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The court records will reflect the sentence or other conditions your daughter must comply with, and the consequences of non-compliance.

Judges, not police and probation officers, establish the terms of the sentence in accordance with laws passed by the legislature. 

Whether your daughters heard it or not, the records reflect the penalty and conditions. (Often educational requirements such as getting a GED and/or attending AA sessions can be used as a condition of receiving a lesser sentence or a conditional discharge or diversion.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption