question regarding losing license over misdemeanor

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

question regarding losing license over misdemeanor

my question is whether I could lose my license to practice clinical social work if I am caught with possession of marijuana

Asked on April 27, 2009 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am not a licensed lawyer in TN, but rather CT, however, I deal with this sort of issue regulalry for many clients.  You need to be very careful here and I suggest hiring a lawyer immediately as your reputation is on the line - which is everything in a field like yours and mine.  If you work in private practice, you need to look into the state's lincensing rules/regulations regarding clinical social work.  There may or may not be any state regulations on point with this topic.  If there is a state law on point, you want to find out what the consequences are - i.e. suspension of license, revocation, how do you reinstate the license if lost, etc.  Again, I suggest that you contact a lawyer that practices employment law as a start to addressing this issue as well as a criminal attorny if the charges are pending as there may be a way to get the charges thrown out so that you do not have a record of possession.  However, the mere arrest could trigger a statute that revokes the licence, which is why you should contact an attorney.  Good luck!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption