Rights to be at home, which under husband name.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Rights to be at home, which under husband name.

My husband bought a home before our marriage.
Right now he wants to rent apt for me for 3 months
due difficulty, it will be a separation, after 3 months
can I have rights to come back home if we would be
still married or not. If he files divorce in this 3
months, can I come back home?

Asked on August 8, 2018 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless and until there exists a legal separation agreement or final decree of dicorce, your house will remain the "joint marital residence". This means that you both have the right to live there, no matter whose name that the deed is in. So if you don't get legally separated, then yes, you may return to the house. At this point, you should consult further with a local divocrce attorney.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless and until there exists a legal separation agreement or final decree of dicorce, your house will remain the "joint marital residence". This means that you both have the right to live there, no matter whose name that the deed is in. So if you don't get legally separated, then yes, you may return to the house. At this point, you should consult further with a local divocrce attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption