What to do if I was hired as an assistant manager for hambrger chain but my district manager has discriminated against my religion and my sexual orientation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was hired as an assistant manager for hambrger chain but my district manager has discriminated against my religion and my sexual orientation?

She has used foul language against my sexual orientation in the middle of the restaurant and the 2 managers that heard her, have had their jobs threatened. Consequently, I have no witnesses but I have made a written statement which I have given to the assistant director of operations. Now she tells me that I need to stop putting words in people’s mouth before she presses charges against me for defamation of character, when in fact I heard it with my own ears. What can be done about this?

Asked on January 12, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a labor law attorney and a representative with your local department of labor after you have a face to face meeting with your company's human resources department and the district manager's supervisor. Confirm the events of the meeting in an e mail with whom you consult with internally over the matter.

In essence you are working in a hostile work environment which is not good for you and in violation of the laws of all states in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption