Am i responsible for debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am i responsible for debt?

In my divorce decree, it states that all debt associated with a car my ex-wife had was her responsibility and my truck debt was my responsibility. My ex filed Chapter 7 on her vehicle. Creditors are coming after me for her car debt because we were co borrowers of the vehicle. I’m confused if its worth taking her to court for it, or what kind of attorney to talk to bankruptcy, divorce/family law or what to file. I was beginning to file rule for just cause but I’m not sure if that’s the way to go.

Asked on August 8, 2018 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are still responsible to lenders for any debts that you were on or signed or cosigned or guaranteed. The divorce was only between you and your ex-wife: it did not affect your obligations to any other person or business.
You can sue your ex for any losses or reputational or financial damage you have suffered because she violated the terms of the decree. Whether it's worth doing so depends on how much money is involved. Speak to a family law attorney to explore this option.
Bankruptcy is an option--a drastic one to be sure, but still an option, if you simply cannot pay the debts you owe. A bankrutpcy attorney can explain the process and evaluate whether it is the right option for you in these circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption