If I was fired due to my narcolepsy, is there anything that can be done as narcolepsy is considered a disability?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was fired due to my narcolepsy, is there anything that can be done as narcolepsy is considered a disability?

Right now I’m sitting with a clinical diagnosis of narcolepsy. When I have a flair up I have to call in sick. Yesterday my employment was terminated due to this. I will soon have the full diagnosis for narcolepsy; my employer was aware of this.

Asked on November 4, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Having a disability does *not* mean that you can't be fired due to behavior, such as excessive absences from work, even if that behavior is linked to your disability. While an employer must make certain "reasonable accommodations" for disabilities, they are not required to let employees call in sick or miss work, except and only to the extent that the absences are covered by the use of PTO or by FMLA leave (assuming the employer is large enough to be coverd by FMLA, and the employee is eligible for it); reasonable accommodations are minor changes to rules or the provision of not-too-expensive assistive devices that let the employee work all of his or her hours and do his or her job. If you've been calling in sick beyond the amount of sick leave you have, you may be fired for that reason.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption