Bad checks in your name written by someone else?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Bad checks in your name written by someone else?

This question actually pertains to my girlfriend’s grandmother. Her daughter lives with her. Her daughter wrote bad checks in her name, and now her grandmother may go to jail for the bad checks written by her daughter. what can be done to keep her grandmother from taking the fall for this?

Asked on May 1, 2009 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Your girlfriend's grandmother needs a lawyer.  If you need to find a lawyer, you can do that at http://attorneypages.com

In a case like this, grandmother has to be found guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, so if there were proof that the daughter actually wrote the checks, without the grandmother's permission, grandmother should be found not guilty.  Sometimes a handwriting expert can be brought into court to show who did, or didn't write the checks.  Other ways of proving this might be to look at what the checks were used for, or bringing in (as witnesses) the people who got the checks, to describe the person who gave them the checks.

Of course, whatever is done to get grandma off the hook will probably be used to send the daughter to jail instead.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption