returning to work after maternity leave.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

returning to work after maternity leave.

My employer seems to be giving me a hard time about returning to work. I live 70
miles from work as i had to relocate, they are requiring that i return full-time.
I have a 6 week old at home and with lack of child care plus the commute, I
cannot feasibly do this. I need help as i am afraid that they will require me to
repay the maternity leave if i quit or resign. Please help.

Asked on February 8, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Washington


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You have the right to return to your job *as was*--you do not have the right to request lesser or shorter hours. That is, if you were full time previously, they'd have to let you return to full time work--but thy are under no legal obligation to let you work only part time or to work remotely (if you job had previously been on-site). Your only right is to return to your job as it had been before you went out on maternity leave.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption