If my son is 13 months old and when he was born I gave him the father’s last name, how can I go about changing it now?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son is 13 months old and when he was born I gave him the father’s last name, how can I go about changing it now?

I am unmarried and the father is barely in my son’s life (only when he wants to be).

Asked on January 12, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You have to check the laws in your state regarding a legal name chance.  But egernally speaking, if you wish to change his last name from his father's to yours you will need the father's consent to do so.  There may be a possibility that you can change it lightly in that you can hyphenate yours and his last name with out his consent.  But you will have to check that too.  I hope that you are receiveing child support here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption