If i want to change my visa status, what is my best bet?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If i want to change my visa status, what is my best bet?

Shoud I apply for F1 while in the US or should I go to Canada/Mexico to get it stamped? I am worried, that when I go to my home country, what if my visa gets rejected and tuition I have paid goes waste? I am currently on H4 visa and I have been accepted into a master’s program.

Asked on November 5, 2012 under Immigration Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that the best way for you to take care of the matter that you are writing about is to consult with an immigration attorney in this country to go over the best course of action so as to not jeopardize your current visa status in this country. From what you have written, it is impossible to give you legal advice without knowing the full facts of your situation, how much time is left on your visa to be in this country and what is the country of your national origin.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption