Who pays to repair a car if it is titled inone person’s name but registered in another’s?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who pays to repair a car if it is titled inone person’s name but registered in another’s?

My husband and I are getting a divorce. Recently we went to get my car titled in my name only. This was on about a month ago. He also cancelled the insurance on it that day without telling me but the registration is still good for another 3 or so months. I was in a car accident on 3 weeks ago and it was my fault. When I called the insurance company to tell them, they told me the insurance was cancelled. On the transfer paper from the notary it still has that the registration for the insurance in his name. So do I pay for it out of pocket, or is he responsible?

Asked on July 8, 2011 under Accident Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Listen if you are sued you are BOTH going to be sued here.  And if you are not divorced yet or have a signed agreement as to the assets the car is BOTH of yours and BOTH your responsibility.  He was very foolish to cancel the insurance. In the event that you are both sued then he will have no coverage and will have to defend the suit out of pocket.  And at this point I really think that this issue needs to be addressed in your divorce.  Although you caused the accident here and can be found at fault, he should have given notice to you on the insurance was being cancelled.  Speak with your attorney on the matter.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption