Is a store responsible for an injury due to clothing that was purchased there?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a store responsible for an injury due to clothing that was purchased there?

My daughter took her son to the store to buy him a jacket. On the way home, he put it on and reached

into the pocket but was cut with 4 razor blades that were in there. The store said that they looked at the videos and did not see anyone put them there. I was told by an employee that’s the first report in clothing, usually auto parts and housewares.

Asked on January 25, 2019 under Personal Injury, Arkansas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The store would most likely not be liable. Placing multiple presumably unsheathed and/or non-safety razor blades in a pocket is almost certainly a criminal act--an action done deliberately to harm anyone reaching into the pocket. A store is not liable for the criminal actions of other persons.
Furthermore, you can only sue for your actual out-of-pocket medical costs and for "pain and suffering" for significant life impairment or disability lasting months or longer. If your grandson received cuts you could tend at home, there is nothing to sue for.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption