What are the advantages and disadvantages of having2 executors of a Will?

UPDATED: Jan 12, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 12, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the advantages and disadvantages of having2 executors of a Will?

My brother’s son (my brother is dead) and I are both executors of my parents Will. What are the advantages and disadvantages of having co-executors?

Asked on January 12, 2012 under Estate Planning, Ohio


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for you losses.  The advantages of having two executors is that it is easier to share the load of probate.  Also, if one of the executors is out of state then the other that is in state will use their address for service of information (often required by the probate courts).  Additionally, if one of the executors can not serve for any reason - sudden illness or death - then there is already another in place to continue with the probate.  There need not be another proceeding to appoint another fiduciary. There is also a sense of checks and balances with two fiduciares. The disadvantages are, of course, if the two do not agree on the best way to probate the estate and fighting ensues.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption