What is the law reguarding golf shots into traffic

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law reguarding golf shots into traffic

I understand that there is a law in Texas that the golfer is responsible for the control of their golf shot and ball. I think there was a State Reps. son was killed 1070’s by a bad shot.

Asked on January 26, 2019 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It depends on the situation. If the golfer is being reasonable--e.g. aiming where he/she should--and just happens to have an unusually long shot or bad slice which takes it into traffic, the golfer is not liable, since he did nothing wrong: he playing the game in a reasonable way in the place it should be played. If the golfer for some reason decides to hit the ball into or near traffic--i.e. not where he should be--then he can be held liable for the consequences.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption