REPOSSESSION OF PROPERTY – WHAT ARE THE DO AND DO NOTS WHEN SOME ONE IS TRYING TO REPOSSESS SAID PROPERTY?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

REPOSSESSION OF PROPERTY – WHAT ARE THE DO AND DO NOTS WHEN SOME ONE IS TRYING TO REPOSSESS SAID PROPERTY?

Had an individual give me a card stating he was with ____ legal serviices, when I researched the buisness is was not known, but phone # was for a wrecker service. He was trying to locate an individual inwhich I know. Also, he wanted to look in my garage. Stated that a C felony would be filed by 10:00 a.m. Is this at a legal?

Asked on May 19, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Texas

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You have to cooperate with the police and prosecutor's investigators, people working for the government generally.  You don't usually have a duty to do help a private party against another private party, as far as I know, although possession of stolen merchandise is a crime.  You might want to get into more detail about this situation -- and it sounds like there's a lot more detail -- with an attorney in your area, to be sure exactly what you can and cannot do here.  One place to find a lawyer who can give you advice is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Repossession men are not always the most scrupulous, they are not above bullying and threatening people.  Knowing your rights is the best defense against people like this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption