Renting a house from an investment company when Girlfriend/Fiance has an eviction

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Renting a house from an investment company when Girlfriend/Fiance has an eviction

I am wanting to find out what legal issues may come up if I apply for rental property with a girlfriend who has an eviction. Will she negatively affect our ability to get a rental home, or since I am primary applicant with good credit and no eviction will they just use her added income/debt to determine our ability to pay. And if she will negatively affect our ability to be approved, what would be the issues if I didn’t disclose her information to rental company.

Asked on November 19, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

1) Yes, it will likely affect your ability to rent a unit. An eviction doesn't just mean that she had, for example, some economic trouble some time and had difficulty making rent--to a landlord, it means that she violated her obligations and another landlord had to go to the time, expense, and trouble of removing her. A landlord will often be loathe to put her on a lease for that reason (I do a lot of landlord-tenant law, so I see this happen.) That's not to say she'll prevent you from renting, but she would be  strike against.
2) You are not required to disclose her history IF you are not specifically asked (i.e. you don't need to mention evictions unless the application, etc. asks about prior evictions). If you are asked and lie and the landord finds that out, you could be evicted for commiting fraud on your application.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption