What are the reprucussions for refusing to pay a collection debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the reprucussions for refusing to pay a collection debt?

I was working with a law office for a truck repossession I had 15-16 years ago. I paid them by check, for anywhere between $25 and $100 a month, for the last 10 years. The account has now been taken over by another group. The last communication I received from them stated that I once again owed the full balance, of a little over $18,000. I admit my own record keeping of this has been poor but I got very little communication i the past unless I was late with a check. How do I find proof of the money I paid? What if I refuse to pay?

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Maine

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You really do need to dispute the debt with the credit reporting agencies showing this debt. That is the first step. Order your three credit reports (you get one free from each for every year) and locate the tradeline. Once you find it, you can dispute it online through the credit reporting agency and the agency must investigate. Put the onus on the collection agency to prove this debt. Worst case scenario, you indicate the statute of limitations has run and you are actually owed money, not the other way around.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption