How to collect on a judgement for past due rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to collect on a judgement for past due rent?

I went to the justice court and asked for an eviction and back rent from a tenant. She was forced out but the balance ordered by the court order is still not paid, how can I enforce this and get the rent money she owes? How can I file this against her credit rating?

Asked on January 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have a judgment against a former tenant that has yet to be paid in full, the ways to collect upon it is to have a bank levy on his or her checking and/or savings accounts or a wage garnishment served where a levy is served on the former tenant's employer resulting in a certain percentage of his or her paycheck being paid to you in the end.

If you want the judgment filed against the tenant's credit rating, you can send the judgment to several credit reporting agencies. When received, the information will be encrypted in the reporting system.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption