Can I break a lease without penalty due to the landlord withholding information about a known nighttime public construction project?

UPDATED: Jan 12, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 12, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I break a lease without penalty due to the landlord withholding information about a known nighttime public construction project?

About 3 months ago I signed a 1 year lease with an apartment building. A month ago the state started a 2.5 year highway construction project directly behind my building that works at night for traffic reasons, so 5 nights a week I hear jack hammers and heavy machinery from 9 pm-5 am; it is unbearable and prevents me from sleeping. The project was announced to the public 2 years ago. he company that owns/ manages the building had to have known but did not disclose this at the lease signing. What are my rights to break the lease without penalty?

Asked on January 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

No, you can't break the lease unless you specifically asked a question, such as whether there would be any nearby construction, and the landlord lied; or the landlord went out of its way to affirmatively make an untrue statement in regards to noise or construction, such as saying it was a quiet neighborhood and you could be sure to get sleep. If there was some actual misrepresentation by the landlord like the above, you may have grounds to rescind the lease, on the basis of fraud. However, the landlord would not have been under a duty or obligation to disclose a public project which is not under its control, so if it stayed silent and you did not ask a question relating to noise or construction, it did not have to say anything, and you would not have grounds to terminate the lease without penalty.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption